Privacy Policy

The security of your data is very important to us. As such, this page provides information about how we handle your data.

 

I. Name and address of the controller

The controller under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national data protection legislation and regulations that determine the purposes and means of personal data processing is:

FLOWIT AG
Thurgauerstrasse 101A
8152 Glattpark (Opfikon)
Switzerland
info@flowit.ch

II. General information about data processing

1. Data protection

In accordance with Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the regulations set out in Swiss data protection legislation (the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP)), every single person is entitled to the protection of both their privacy and their personal data against misuse. We comply with these regulations. Personal data is treated as strictly confidential and is not sold or disclosed to third parties. Working in close collaboration with our hosting providers, we strive to protect our databases against third-party attack, loss, misuse and falsification to the best of our ability. The following data is stored in log files when you visit our website: your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the browser request and general information about your operating system and browser. This usage data forms the foundation of anonymous statistical evaluations that are carried out to identify trends that we can then use to improve our products and services.

2. Personal data processing

We generally only process your personal data insofar as is necessary to provide a functional website, our content and our services. As a rule, your personal data is only processed with your prior consent. This does not apply to cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and where data processing is permitted by statutory regulations.

3. Data storage period and erasure

The data subject’s personal data shall be erased or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Data may only be stored beyond this time if provided for by regulations, legislation or other ordinances that the controller is subject to. The data shall then be blocked or erased at the end of a storage period prescribed by these legal standards unless continued data storage is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

III. Provision of the website

1. Disclaimer

The author gives absolutely no guarantee that the information provided on the website is correct, accurate, up-to-date, reliable or complete.

They cannot be held liable for material or immaterial damage resulting from use of or failure to use the published information, from misuse of the connection, or from technical malfunctions.

All quotations are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to modify, amend, delete or temporarily or permanently cease the publication of sections of pages or the entire website without prior notice.

2. Purpose of data processing

The system’s temporary storage of your IP address is necessary for the purpose of transmitting the website to your computer. Your IP address has to be stored for the duration of the session for this purpose.

It is stored in log files to guarantee the website’s functionality. Additionally, the data enables us to optimize the website and ensure that our IT systems are secure. The data is not evaluated for marketing purposes in this context. The collected data is only used for statistical evaluations and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to subsequently examine the server log files if there is any specific evidence of illegal activity.

Data collection for the purposes of website provision and data storage in log files is absolutely essential for operating the website. As such, you cannot object to it.

3. Copyright

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos and other files on the website are held exclusively by FLOWIT AG or the specifically designated rights holders. No content may be reproduced without the copyright holder’s prior written consent.

4. Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies help us to gauge the relevance of our content and to tailor it to your needs, making your visit to our website faster and more secure. You can block some or all cookies at any time by making the relevant settings in your browser. If you block all cookies, you might be unable to make full use of all of our website’s functions.

Technically necessary cookies are used to make the website easier to use. Some of our website’s functions cannot be provided without cookies. They require the browser to be identifiable even once a page has changed.

CUSTOMIZE COOKIE SETTINGS

5. Privacy policy regarding the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses what are known as ‘cookies’, which are text files that are stored on your computer and permit analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally sent to and stored on a Google server in the USA. If IP anonymization is active on this website, Google shall truncate your IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google shall use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activities for the website operators and providing other services relating to website and internet use. Google may also transmit this information to third parties where doing so is prescribed by law or if the third parties process data on Google’s behalf. Your IP address that your browser sends through Google Analytics shall not be linked with any other data that Google holds.

You can prevent cookies from being set by adjusting your browser software’s settings accordingly. However, we would like to point out that, if you do so, you may not be able to make full use of all of this website’s functions. By using this website, you consent to Google’s processing of data collected about you in the manner described and for the purposes set out above. Visitors can click on the following link to opt out of Google Analytics for Display ads and Display Network ads: Ads Settings.

6. Privacy policy regarding the use of MailChimp

We send newsletters and other emails using MailChimp, a newsletter-sending service provided by the Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

Our recipients’ email addresses are stored along with other data as described in this privacy policy on MailChimp’s servers in the USA.

MailChimp uses this information to send and analyze emails on our behalf. Additionally, by its own admission, MailChimp may use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimize how newsletters are sent or displayed, or for economic purposes to determine the countries that recipients live in. However, MailChimp does not use the data to send its own messages to recipients and does not share the data with third parties.

We have confidence in MailChimp’s reliability and its IT and data security. MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and therefore undertakes to comply with the European Union’s data protection regulations. Furthermore, we have entered into a data processing agreement with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp undertakes to protect our users’ data, to process the data on our behalf as per its privacy policy and, in particular, not to disclose the data to third parties. Click here to view MailChimp’s privacy policy. 

7. Social Plugins

Our website uses plugins from social networks (such as Facebook and YouTube). You can recognize the plugins by their logo or the corresponding social network. The plugins allow you to leave bookmarks on these pages and share the bookmarks with other social network users. When you visit a page on our website that has a plugin integrated, your browser shall establish a direct connection with that social network’s servers. The embedded plugin shall notify the social network that you opened that page on our website. If you are logged into the social network, your visit can be attributed to your account on that social network. If you interact with plugins (e.g. by clicking Facebook’s ‘Like’ button or by posting a comment), the information shall be directly sent by your browser to the social network and stored there. Even if you are not logged into the social network, the plugin may send your IP address to the social network. Please refer to the privacy policy on the social network’s website for information about the purpose and scope of data processing by the social network, your rights in this regard and ways to change settings to protect your data. We have no control over the data collected by the plugins.

IV. Your rights as a data subject

You have a written right of access at any time to find out whether we are processing personal data concerning you, and if so, what data.

You also have a right of rectification to correct inaccurate personal data. You have the right to demand that we erase your personal data as long as we are not obligated by law or entitled to continue storing the personal data based on a legitimate interest.

You may send your request in writing or by email to the address below. Your request must include the following information: your name, address, phone number and a copy of a valid ID. We may ask you to provide additional information that is necessary to confirm your identity. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, excessive or obviously unjustified.

V. Amendments to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time and without prior notice. We shall notify you of any modifications by publishing the updated privacy policy on our website. Any modification we make is valid from the date on which we publish it on our website.

Opfikon, 5 February 2021